The Cast

Deckard...........Harrison Ford          Chinese Man #2....Kit Wong
Batty.............Rutger Hauer           Policeman #1......Hiro Okazaki
Rachael...........Sean Young             Policeman #2......Steve Pope
Gaff..............Edward James Olmos     Policeman #3......Robert Reiter
Bryant............M. Emmet Walsh         Stuntperson.......Ray Bickel
Pris..............Daryl Hannag           Stuntperson.......Janet Brady
Sebastian.........William Sanderson      Stuntperson.......Diane Carter
Leon..............Brion James            Stuntperson.......Ann Chatterton
Tyrell............Joe Turkel             Stuntperson.......Gilbert Combs
Zhora.............Joanna Cassidy         Stuntperson.......Anthony Cox
Chew..............James Hong             Stuntperson.......Rita Egleston
Holden............Morgan Paull           Stuntperson.......Gerry Epper
Cambodian Lady....Kimiro Hiroshige       Stuntperson.......Jeannie Epper
Saleslady.........Carolyn DeMirjian      Stuntperson.......James Halty
Sushi Master......Robert Okazaki         Stuntperson.......Jeffery Imada
Bartender.........Charles Knapp          Stuntperson.......Gary McLarty
Bartender #2......Leo Gorcey Jr.         Stuntperson.......Karen McLarty
Bartender #3......Thomas Hutchinson      Stuntperson.......Beth Nufer
Show Girl.........Kelley Hine            Stuntperson.......Roy Ogata
Barfly #1.........Sharon Hesky           Stuntperson.......Bobby Porter
Barfly #2.........Rose Mascari           Stuntperson.......Lee Pulford
Geisha #1.........Susan Rhee             Stuntperson.......Ruth Redfern
Geisha #2.........Hiroko Kimuri          Stuntperson.......George Sawaya
Bear..............Kevin Thompson         Stuntperson.......Charles Tamburro
Kaiser............John Edward Allen      Stuntperson.......Jack Tyree
Taffy Lewis.......Hy Pyke                Stuntperson.......Mike Washlake
Chinese Man #1....Kai Wong               Stuntperson.......Michael Zurich
The Crew

Directed by
Ridley Scott

Produced by
Michael Deeley

Screenplay by
Hampton Fancher
David Peoples

Director of Photography
Jordan Cronenweth

Production Designed by
Lawrence G. Paull

Associate Producer
Ivor Powell

Music composed,
arranged, performed and
produced by
Vangelis

Supervising Editor
Terry Rawlings

Executive Producers
Brian Kelly
Hampton Fancer

Special Effects
Photographic Supervisor
Douglas Trumbull

Special Effects
Photographic Supervisor
Richard Turicich

Special Effects
Photographic Supervisor
David Dryer

Based on the novell
"DO ANDROIDS DREAM
OF ELECTRIC SHEEP?"
by
Philip K. Dick

Executive in Charge of
Production
C.O. Erickson

Unit Manager
John W. Rogers

First Assistan Directors
Newton Arnold
Peter Cornberg

Second Assistant Directors
Don Hauer
Mirros Chapnick
Ricahrd Schroer

Costumes Designed by
Charles Knode
Michael Kaplan

Art Director
David Snyder

Visual Futurist
Syd Mead

Production Executive
Katherine Haber

Additional Photography
Steven Poster
Brian Tufano B.S.C.

Casting by
Mike Fenton
Jane Feinberg

Production Controller
Steve Warner

Auditor
Dick Dubuque

Assistant Auditor
Kelly Marshall

Payroll
Paulette Fine

Script Supervisor
Anna Maria Quintana

Production Coordintor
Vickie Alper

Location Manager
Michael Neale

Camera Operators
Robert Thomas S.O.C.
Albert Bettcher S.O.C.
Dick Colean

First Assistant
Cameramen
Mike Genne
Steve Smith

Second Assistant
Cameraman
George D. Greer

Sound Mixer
Bud Alper

Boom Man
Eugene Byron Ashbrook

Cable Man
Beau Baker

Set Decorators
Linda SeScenna
Tom Roysden
Leslie Frankenheimer

Leadman
Michael Taylor

Production Illustrators
Sherman Labby
Mentor Huebner
Tom Southwell

Assistant Art Director
Stephen Dane

Set Designers
Tom Duffield
Bill Skinner
Greg Pickrell
Charles Breen
Louis Mann
David Klasson

Property Master
Terry Lewis

Assistant Property
David Quick
Arthur Shippee Jr.
John A. Scott III

Make Up Artist
Marvin G. Westmore

Hair Stylist
Shirley L. Padgett

Mens Costumers
James Lapidus
Bobby E Horn

Ladies Costumers
Winnie Brown
Linda A. Matthews

Special Floor Effects
Technicians
Steve Galich
Logan Frazee
William G. Curtis

Lighting Gaffer
Dick Hart

Best Boy
Joseph W. Cardoza Jr.

Key Grip
Carey Griffith

Best Boy Grip
Robert E. Winger

Dolly grip
Donald A. Schmitz

Crab Dolly Grip
Dougles G. Willas

Contruction Coordinator
James. F. Orendorf

Assistant Construction 
Coordinator
Alfred J. Litteken

Construction Clerk
James Hale

Painting Coordinator
James T. Woods

Standby Painter
Buzz Lombardo

Stunt Coordinator
Gary Combs

Action Prop Supervisor
Mike Fink

Action Prop Consultant
Linda Fleisher

Additional Casting
Marci Liroff

Transportation Captain
Howard Davidson

Transportation Co-Captain
James Sharp

Publicist
Saul Kahan

Still Photographer
Stephen Vaughan

Producer's Assistants
Brian Haynes
Victoria Ewart

Asisstant Location
Manager
Greg Hamlin

Craft Service
MichaelKnutsen

D.G.A. Trainee
Victoria Rhodes

Editor
Marsha Nakashima

Assistant Editor
William Zabala

First Assistant Editor
Les Healey

Sound Editor
Peter Penell

Dialogue Editor
Michael Hopkins

Assistant Sound Editor
Joe Gallagher

Asisstant Dialogue Editor
Peter Baldock

Chief Dubbing Mixer
Gordon K. McCallum

Dubbing Mixers
Graham V. Hartsoone
Nicolas Le Messurier

Special Photographic
Effects by
Entertainment Effects Group

Director of Photography
Dave Stewart

Optical Photography
Supervisor
Robert hall

Cameramen
Don Baker
Rupert Benson
Glen Campbell
Charles Cowles
David Hardberger
Ronald Longo
Timothy McHugh
John Seay

Matte Artist
Mathew Yuricich

Additional Matte Artist
Rocco Gioffre

Assistant Matte Artist
Michele Moen

Matte Photography
Robert bailey
Tama Takahashi
Don Jarel

Special Camera
Technician
Alan Harding

Optical line Up
Philip Barberio

Animation and Graphics
John Wash

Effects Illustrator
Tom Cranham

Special Projects
Consultant
Wayne Smith

Miniature Technician
Bob Spurlock

Chief Model Maker
Mark Stetson

Model Makers
Jerry Allen
Sean Casey
Paul Curley
Leslie Ekker
Thomas Field
Vance Frederick
William Goerge
Kritopher Gregg
Robert Johnston
Michael McMillan
Thomas Phak
Christopher Ross
Robert Wilcox

Key Grip
Pat Van Auken

Gaffer
Gary Randall

Film Coordinator
Jack Hinkle

Cinetechnician
George Polinghome

Still Lab
Virgil Mirano

Electronic and
Mechanical Design
Evans Wetmore

Electronic Engineering
Greg McMurry

Computer Engineering
Richard Hollander

Special Engineering
Consultant
Bud Elam

Production Office Manager
Joyce Goldberg

Visual Effects Auditor
Diana Gold

Assistant to David Dryer
Leora Glass

Previous Page Blade Runner Next Page